PRIVACy policy

 Effective date: June 1, 2019. 

 

1. Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website, Newsletter and other pages you might opted-in on our web site. 

Sandra Hay [is/am/are] the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Hay international

Email address: support@sandrahay.com

Website address: https://sandrahay.com

Postal address: Bele vode, Zlatibor, Serbia

 

Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at support@sandrahay.com. It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

It is Hay International’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://sandrahay.com/ (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://sandrahay.com/”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

 

2. Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Hay International collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Hay International’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Hay International’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Hay International may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Hay International also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://sandrahay.com/ blog posts. Hay International only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

 

3. Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Hay International’s websites choose to interact with Hay International in ways that require Hay International to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Hay International gathers depend on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a newsletter at https://sandrahay.com/ to provide a name and email address.

 

4. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

5. Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Hay International and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

6. Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Hay International discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Hay International’s behalf or to provide services available at Hay International’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Hay International’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Hay International will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Hay International discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental requests, or when Hay International believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Hay International, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://sandrahay.com/ and have supplied your email address, Hay International may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Hay International and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Hay International takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information. 

Sensitive data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at support@sandrahay.com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

How we collect data

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

 

7. Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). 

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or] OR [by emailing us at support@sandrahay.com at any time].

If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

8. Third-party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications that are not operated by us. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

 

9. Aggregated Statistics

Hay International may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. Hay International may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Hay International does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

 

10. Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Hay International uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Hay International uses cookies to help Hay International identify and track visitors, their usage of https://sandrahay.com/, and their website access preferences. Hay International visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Hay International’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Hay International’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Hay International’s use of cookies.

 

11. Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Hay International may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Hay International’s sole discretion. Hay International encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

– Credit & Contact Information

This privacy policy was created at https://termsandconditionstemplate.com/privacy-policy-generator/. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email.

Sign up for a FREE 5-day challenge:

EAT YOURSELF SLIM

Yes, you're in! Your dream body... loading...

Sign up for a FREE 3-day challenge:

New Year, New You

Yes, you're in! Your dream body... loading...

Sign up for a FREE 30-day challenge:

New You in 30

Yes, you're in! Your dream body... loading...

DOWNLOAD FREE:

QUARANTINE DATING GUIDE

Dating guide mockup

Your dating guide is on its way! Your dream relationship... loading...

SIGN UP FOR FREE 3-DAY CHALLENGE:

Become a LOVE MAGNET

Yes, you're in! Your dream relationship... loading...

DOWNLOAD FREE:

ATTRACTIVE ONLINE DATING PROFILE CHECKLIST

Online dating profile Checklist mockup

Your checklist is on its way! Your dream relationship... loading...